power_settings_new

Why to use headless browsers?

by
0 votes
67 views
We implemented Jenkins CI with actual browsers. As soon as developers checks in new code, it triggers job and our selenium code does smoke testing. It works as a seperate process and it even gives us screenshot and complete result. I am not sure why headless browsers are in place and what's the pros of using the same?

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

by
selected by
0 votes
 
Best answer
I've heard from many people that HL browsers are faster. As page is not required to load. But I do not see much difference.
by
0 votes
As per my understanding, its used as workaround on computers with no real display.
add
...