power_settings_new

What kind of tests should NOT be automated?

by
0 votes
98 views

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

by
+1 vote
Usability Testing – at times this can be an impossible task to perform by automation as the computer cannot efficiently judge if the system is of any use to its users Tests that only need to be executed once – unless the same test needs to be executed for a large dataset then it makes sense to automate Tests without predictable results – test automation should give us confidence in the results of the tests. If there are intermittent failures then the tests cannot be reliable and cannot be dependent on Tests that need to be verified visually Tests that need to be executed quickly. At first, writing an automated test takes longer. If we want a quick check, we should test manually, however, if that test is a good one which should be run regularly, then it should be automated in time
by
0 votes
Main work flow of different functionalities .
by (1.1k points)
Can you provide more details?
by
0 votes

Usability  and accessibility testing

Look and feel

add
...