Welcome to the Question and Answer site for Software Testing Professionals

You can get your queries resolved from Software Testing Professionals.

Ask a Question

Get answers and give answers to questions from other members.

View All Questions

Get votes and earn points to build your reputation in community.

View Hot Questions

0
What is the difference between Selenium 2.0 and Selenium 3.0?

Solved 2 Answers 4152 Views
0 2
What is the difference between Selenium 2.0 and Selenium 3.0?

2 Answers

0
Best answer
0

The major difference between Selenium 2 and Selenium 3 is, Selenium 3 has bug fixes from selenium 2. Also, Selenium 3 is more mobile automation focused.

Here is the summary of the change from Official Selenium Blog.

  • For WebDriver users, it's more of bug fixes and drop-in replacement for 2.x
  • Selenium Grid bug fixes are done as well.
  • Selenium project will not actively support only the WebDriver API.
  •  The Selenium RC APIs have been moved to a “legacy” package.
  • The original code powering Selenium RC has been replaced with something backed by WebDriver, which is also contained in the "legacy" package.
  • Mozilla has made internals of Firefox browser more stable. So community provided Firefox Driver will no longer work. That means that from Firefox 48 you must use their geckodriver to use that browser, regardless of whether you're using Selenium 2 or 3.
src:

 

answered Nov 30, 2016 by stbadmin (192 points)
edited Jul 11, 2017 by stbadmin
0

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

We have resolved 1.2k+ Software Testing queries!

Software Testing Board Weekly update

We will send you handpicked questions that you would love to answer.

View previous campaigns.

Top Contributors

...