Welcome to the Question and Answer site for Software Testing Professionals

You can get your queries resolved from Software Testing Professionals.

Ask a Question

Get answers and give answers to questions from other members.

View All Questions

Get votes and earn points to build your reputation in community.

View Hot Questions

0
Getting WebDriverException on running simple selenium test on FF

Solved 2 Answers 64 Views
0 2
Getting WebDriverException on running simple selenium test on FF

 

Exception in thread "main" org.openqa.selenium.WebDriverException: Unable to bind to locking port 7054 within 45000 ms

Build info: version: '2.6.0', revision: '13840', time: '2011-09-13 14:55:30'

System info: os.name: 'Windows 7', os.arch: 'amd64', os.version: '6.1', java.version: '1.7.0_45'

Driver info: driver.version: FirefoxDriver

at org.openqa.selenium.internal.SocketLock.lock(SocketLock.java:95)

at org.openqa.selenium.firefox.internal.NewProfileExtensionConnection.start(NewProfileExtensionConnection.java:70)

at org.openqa.selenium.firefox.FirefoxDriver.startClient(FirefoxDriver.java:149)

at org.openqa.selenium.remote.RemoteWebDriver.<init>(RemoteWebDriver.java:72)

at org.openqa.selenium.firefox.FirefoxDriver.<init>(FirefoxDriver.java:128)

at org.openqa.selenium.firefox.FirefoxDriver.<init>(FirefoxDriver.java:79)

at LaunchBrowser.main(LaunchBrowser.java:10)

 

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Using selenium 2,53 with FF 48

2 Answers

0
Best answer
0
with FF 48, you should upgrade to use Selenium 3.0.1. Also, you will have to download gekodriver.exe file to use with latest selenium.

 

Hope that helps!
answered Dec 29, 2016 by stbadmin (192 points)
selected Jan 29, 2017 by ravikukreja
1Comments
commented Jan 29, 2017 by ravikukreja (92 points)
Thanks worked!
0
0

@ ravikukreja

You are facing this issue because FF 48 is not  compatible with Selenium 2.53.

answered Jan 10, 2017 by Deepak3991 (11 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

We have resolved 1.2k+ Software Testing queries!

Software Testing Board Weekly update

We will send you handpicked questions that you would love to answer.

View previous campaigns.

Top Contributors

...