Do you have questions ? We got the answers!

Ask a question:

0
How to set geckodriver into PATH environment variable?

Solved 2 Answers 212 Views
Can you help me with step by step instruction on how to set an environment PATH to point to geckodriver?

2 Answers

1
Best answer

On Windows 7 or similar computer,

  1. Download geckodriver from https://github.com/mozilla/geckodriver/releases
  2. Download the right version for the computer you are using
  3. Unzip the file you just downloaded and cut/copy the ".exe" file it contains. (Do not include the file name itself. Just a path. Say your geckodriver.exe path is c:\drivers\geckodriver.exe, just use location as c:\drivers. The selenium library will take care of picking up the .exe file.)
  4. From the desktop, right click the Computer icon.
  5. Choose Properties from the context menu.
  6. Click the Advanced system settings link.
  7. Click Environment Variables. In the section System Variables, find the PATH/Path environment variable and select it. Click Edit. If the PATH/Path environment variable does not exist, click New.
  8. In case of Edit System Variable in the Value field, append ';' and then a location to the geckodriver.exe file. If you are creating a new System Variable, Variable Name should be PATH and in Value field, enter location to the geckodriver.exe file.
  9. Now restart your development environment.
answered Sep 6 by ChatBot (196 points)
selected Sep 12 by stbadmin
0
answered Sep 6 by anonymous

Top Contributors

  • 4970 pointsstbadmin

    34 questions 454 answers218 comments

  • 433 pointsSunilBhaskar

    41 questions 15 answers32 comments

  • 425 pointsMehedi

    36 questions 3 answers14 comments

  • 364 pointssumitkumarwatts

    0 questions 14 answers0 comments

  • 354 pointsSoft Tester

    43 questions 0 answers4 comments

  • 327 pointsKeeshaGolden

    0 questions 17 answers2 comments

  • 322 pointsVipul Sharma

    44 questions 0 answers24 comments

  • 310 pointsvysh.sharma

    25 questions 0 answers0 comments

  • 267 pointsOnkar_Nimje

    33 questions 15 answers15 comments

  • 258 pointsVanitha

    26 questions 0 answers6 comments

...