Do you have questions ? We got the answers!

Ask a question:

0
selenium webdriver - org.openqa.selenium.TimeoutException: timeout: Timed out receiving message from renderer

Solved 2 Answers 1019 Views Selenium
org.openqa.selenium.TimeoutException: timeout: Timed out receiving message from renderer: 190.424
  (Session info: chrome=45.0.2454.85)
  (Driver info: chromedriver=2.12.301325 (962dea43ddd90e7e4224a03fa3c36a421281abb7),platform=Windows NT 6.1 SP1 x86_64) (WARNING: The server did not provide any stacktrace information)
Command duration or timeout: 300.05 seconds
Build info: version: '2.47.0', revision: '0e4837e94b1fad0db93e88cd972ed3e235a22892', time: '2015-07-29 15:58:41'
System info: host: 'E129098', ip: '10.150.2.159', os.name: 'Windows 7', os.arch: 'amd64', os.version: '6.1', java.version: '1.8.0_45'
Driver info: org.openqa.selenium.chrome.ChromeDriver
Capabilities [{applicationCacheEnabled=false, rotatable=false, mobileEmulationEnabled=false, chrome={userDataDir=C:\Users\sepuri\AppData\Local\Temp\scoped_dir9324_14667}, takesHeapSnapshot=true, databaseEnabled=false, handlesAlerts=true, version=45.0.2454.85, platform=XP, browserConnectionEnabled=false, nativeEvents=true, acceptSslCerts=true, locationContextEnabled=true, webStorageEnabled=true, browserName=chrome, takesScreenshot=true, javascriptEnabled=true, cssSelectorsEnabled=true}]
Session ID: 6d65cd86b78b178253f5f3b1b13c6967

2 Answers

0
Best answer
  1. There are some plugins like flash player which may hangs the browser inconsistently waiting for some resource during test run, try disabling such plugins while starting the test using the chrome switches. http://peter.sh/experiments/chromium-command-line-switches/
  2. The browser might hang waiting for some third party ads. Try disabling ads using some ad blocker extension or block the url pattern using the custom proxy configuration.

For inconsistent browser hangs, Try to find which process hangs the browser.

  1. Unlike firefox chrome creates separate process for browser, tab, extension and plugins.
  2. When the browser hangs check is there any new process(shift+Esc) like Web Worker:blob appended with an third party url, then follow #2
  3. or else if there are more separate process opened for plugins try #1
     
answered Sep 6, 2015 by anonymous
selected Mar 7 by stbadmin
0

Top Contributors

  • 4970 pointsstbadmin

    34 questions 454 answers218 comments

  • 433 pointsSunilBhaskar

    41 questions 15 answers32 comments

  • 425 pointsMehedi

    36 questions 3 answers14 comments

  • 363 pointssumitkumarwatts

    0 questions 13 answers0 comments

  • 354 pointsSoft Tester

    43 questions 0 answers4 comments

  • 327 pointsKeeshaGolden

    0 questions 17 answers2 comments

  • 322 pointsVipul Sharma

    44 questions 0 answers24 comments

  • 310 pointsvysh.sharma

    25 questions 0 answers0 comments

  • 267 pointsOnkar_Nimje

    33 questions 15 answers15 comments

  • 258 pointsVanitha

    26 questions 0 answers6 comments

...