Join 500+ Software Testing professionals. Solve problem and get your problem solved. Register Now!

0
What will you do if the defect is not reproducible?

Solved 2 Answers 40 Views
0 2
What will you do if the defect is not reproducible?

2 Answers

1
Best answer
1

"Reproducing" is the process in which we are retesting the bugs which we have reported in bug tracking system.If you didn't get the bug u can closed the bug.

This case occur in 2 scenarios, first , if we found an issue then again we need to confirm whether it's able to reproduce before going to log, second, if the same issue was not able to reproduce by developer then we need to show again as how to reproduce the issue.

  So better always maintain the screen shots as proof and provide it along with bug.

If bug was not reproducible then next step : If the issue is not able to reproduce in dev environment then try it in testing environment, if it's still not able to reproduce in test environment then try to show the screen shot as issue is there while doing our testing. This will naturally happens when there is conflict in the versions, or if some one upload the new version files with out following the process.

When it comes to non – reproducble issues, we must try to reproduce the issue in the same environment. What it means is that, you need to work with the same build in which the issue is reported & make sure that the whole environment is in sync with the environment in which the issue occured.

If some tries to validate the same in latest environment the chances will be less because things might have been changed. All the information captured around the issue should help us to debug more to discover the root cause.

How will reproduce a defect:::

  • Clear all cache and cookies while performing the scenario.
  • Watch and observe every step.
  • Sometimes looking for similar bug or patterns can be helpful in reproducing a bug. It will be easier to identify the scenario if the pattern is understood.
  • Noting down each and every step and other factors (like test data, environment, system settings, screenshots, server logs etc) will be a good practice to easily replicate the scenario.
  • Verify a few more times to determine the occurrence of defect. Do not trust and report further on the basis of one single time occurrence of the issue.

answered by (748 points)
selected by
1
1

In software testing companies, defect reproducibility should be checked before logging the defect into defect tracking system. After developer has marked the defect as CNR (Cannot Reproduce) as he is unable to reproduce the defect at his end, then it should be re-verified.

  1. Reproduce defect before logging into defect tracking system: Whenever you find a defect, confirm its reproducibility after performing the same scenario (that causes the defect to occur) for 2-3 times.
    Capture screen-shots (in case of UI defect), screen videos, application / server logs, network logs (in case of functional defects). Then, log the defect after capturing all of this information.
  2. Reproduce the defect when developer has marked as CNR: When developer is unable to reproduce the defect then perform the same scenario (that caused the defect) on same environment where it occurred for the first time. However, if the defect is still not reproducible then make sure for following parameters:
    - Test environment (OS/Browser) should be same.
    - Test build should be same
    - Same test data should be available
    - Browser cache should be cleared

However, the best way is to capture a video and attach the same in the defect in tracking system while logging the defect for the first time.

answered by (570 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
...