Join 500+ Software Testing professionals. Solve problem and get your problem solved. Register Now!

0
The best matching driver provider org.openqa.selenium.edge.EdgeDriver can't create a new driver

Solved 2 Answers 2867 Views Test Automation
0 2

I am getting below error while executing tests on Grid machine on IE with Selenium standalone version 2.52.0

 

org.openqa.selenium.WebDriverException: The best matching driver provider org.openqa.selenium.edge.EdgeDriver can't create a new driver instance for Capabilities [{browserstack.ie.enablePopups=true, enablePopups=true, nativeEvents=false, ie.ensureCleanSession=true, acceptSslCerts=true, browserstack.safari.enablePopups=true, ie.browserCommandLineSwitches=-private, ie.forceCreateProcessApi=true, ignoreZoomSetting=true, ignoreProtectedModeSettings=true, platform=ANY, unexpectedAlertBehaviour=accept}]
Build info: version: '2.52.0', revision: '4c2593c', time: '2016-02-11 19:06:42'
System info: host: 'MJHHKHA', ip: '10.2.3.160', os.name: 'Windows 7', os.arch: 'amd64', os.version: '6.1', java.version: '1.8.0_71'
Driver info: driver.version: unknown
Command duration or timeout: 30 milliseconds
Build info: version: '2.47.0', revision: '0e4837e94b1fad0db93e88cd972ed3e235a22892', time: '2015-07-29 15:58:41'
System info: host: 'MJHHHEK', ip: '10.2.3.134', os.name: 'Windows 7', os.arch: 'amd64', os.version: '6.1', java.version: '1.8.0_65'
Driver info: org.openqa.selenium.remote.RemoteWebDriver
	at sun.reflect.GeneratedConstructorAccessor34.newInstance(Unknown Source)
	at sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.java:45)
	at java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Constructor.java:422)
	at org.openqa.selenium.remote.ErrorHandler.createThrowable(ErrorHandler.java:206)
	at org.openqa.selenium.remote.ErrorHandler.throwIfResponseFailed(ErrorHandler.java:158)
	at org.openqa.selenium.remote.RemoteWebDriver.execute(RemoteWebDriver.java:595)
	at org.openqa.selenium.remote.RemoteWebDriver.startSession(RemoteWebDriver.java:242)
	at org.openqa.selenium.remote.RemoteWebDriver.<init>(RemoteWebDriver.java:128)
	at org.openqa.selenium.remote.RemoteWebDriver.<init>(RemoteWebDriver.java:155)
 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
0

The algorithm for matching on browser name changed because of the addition of support for Microsoft's Edge browser, which landed in 2.47.

Remember, if you use one of the browser-specific methods on DesiredCapabilities, like internetExplorer(), or firefox(), or chrome(), the browser name is already set for you. There is no need to then set the browser name on the DesiredCapabilities object after the fact.

 

Try to change your browser name in your capabilities and in your node config by "internet explorer".

 

answered by (151 points)
selected by
0
0
I revereted back to selenium version 2.45.0
answered by (151 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
...