Join 500+ Software Testing professionals. Solve problem and get your problem solved. Register Now!

1
what are some of best development tool for creating GUI in linux

Solved 2 Answers 44 Views Others
1 2
I am developing linux desktop app. I need help in developing gui for the same. Can you help me with list of some of best development tool for creating GUI in linux?

2 Answers

0
Best answer
0

Eclipse

Eclipse is an extensible development platform with runtimes and application frameworks for building, deploying and managing software...

NetBeans

A free, open-source Integrated Development Environment for software developers. You get all the tools you need to create professional...

Aptana Studio

Aptana Studio is a complete web development environment that combines powerful authoring tools with a collection of online hosting and...

Code::Blocks

Code::Blocks is a free C++ IDE built to meet the most demanding needs of its users. It is designed to be very extensible and fully...

Komodo Edit

Komodo Edit is a fast, smart, free and open-source code editor. Switching your trusty code editor is hard, but give Komodo Edit (or...

MonoDevelop

MonoDevelop is a cross-platform IDE primarily designed for C# and other .NET languages. MonoDevelop enables developers to quickly...

Lazarus

Lazarus is a cross-platform IDE for the Free Pascal compiler. It tries to offer a Delphi-like programming experience through its own...

WebStorm

JetBrains WebStorm is a commercial IDE for JavaScript, CSS & HTML built on JetBrains' IntelliJ IDEA platform. WebStorm...

KDevelop

KDevelop is a free, open source IDE (Integrated Development Environment) for Linux, Solaris, FreeBSD, Max OS X and other Unix flavors...

CodeLite

CodeLite is an open-source, cross platform IDE for the C/C++ programming languages. CodeLite is known to work on various OSs...

Anjuta

Anjuta is a versatile Integrated Development Environment (IDE) for C and C++ on GNU/Linux. It has been written for GTK/GNOME and...

OutSystems Platform

OutSystems offers Platform as a Service solution to deliver flexible mobile and web applications, fully tailored to your company's...

Zend Studio

Zend Studio for Eclipse combines proven capabilities to create the world’s most powerful IDE for Rich Internet Applications (RIAs)...

Editra

Editra is a multi-platform text editor with an implementation that focuses on creating an easy to use interface and features that aid...

CLion

The intelligent cross-platform C/C++ IDE. CLion is a new IDE that helps you be more productive while developing apps with C and C++...

 

And much more. You can get updated list at

http://alternativeto.net/software/visual-studio/?platform=linux

answered by (151 points)
selected by
0
0

If you are good at Perl you may want to consider below list.

 

wxPerl

wxPerl is a Perl interface to the open source, cross-platform wxWidgets library, which provides native look and feel, while still providing a lot of convenience.

Padre, the Perl IDE is being written using wxPerl, and one can search its source code (using ack , grep or a similar tool) to find useful examples of wxPerl code in action.

Perl-Tk

Perl-Tk is a port of the Tk toolkit that originated with Tcl, to Perl. It is cross-platform and open-source, but provides relatively unattractive widgets/controls, which are not easily skinnable. However, it provides a high-level API with many convenient niceties, and is commonly available.

Perl/Qt and Perl/KDE

Perl bindings to the portable Qt library and the various libraries of KDE (the K Desktop Environment), which is written using it. The licence of the bindings is the GNU General Public License which is incompatible with many publicly distributed non-open-source and open-source licences, but using it for programs for in-house use is OK.

gtk2-perl

A set of Perl bindings for GTK+ and various related libraries (including those of the GNOME project). Provides an attractive look and feel on X-Window-based UNIX systems (including Linux) which looks quite foreign on Microsoft Windows. A very capable and powerful GUI library.

answered by (151 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
...