Join 500+ Software Testing professionals. Solve problem and get your problem solved. Register Now!

1
how to resolve java.lang.Error: Unresolved compilation problems

Solved 2 Answers 129 Views Programming
1 2
Error:

java.lang.Error: Unresolved compilation problems:

                The type org.openqa.selenium.remote.http.HttpClient$Factory cannot be resolved. It is indirectly referenced from required .class files

                The type org.openqa.selenium.remote.service.DriverService$Builder cannot be resolved. It is indirectly referenced from required .class files

 

                at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

                at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)

                at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)

                at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498)

                at org.testng.internal.MethodInvocationHelper.invokeMethod(MethodInvocationHelper.java:84)

                at org.testng.internal.Invoker.invokeMethod(Invoker.java:714)

                at org.testng.internal.Invoker.invokeTestMethod(Invoker.java:901)

                at org.testng.internal.Invoker.invokeTestMethods(Invoker.java:1231)

                at org.testng.internal.TestMethodWorker.invokeTestMethods(TestMethodWorker.java:127)

                at org.testng.internal.TestMethodWorker.run(TestMethodWorker.java:111)

                at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:1142)

                at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:617)

                at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)

2 Answers

0
Best answer
0
Try adding below lines to pom.xml

 

<dependency>

                <groupId>org.seleniumhq.selenium</groupId>

                <artifactId>selenium-remote-driver</artifactId>

                <version>2.44.0</version>

</dependency>
answered by (151 points)
selected by
0
0
You can even try upgrading your Selenium-Java
answered by (151 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
...