Facing issue "Unable to connect to host on port 7055 after 45000 ms."

Solved 2 Answers 258 Views Selenium
0 2
Facing issue "Unable to connect to host on port 7055 after 45000 ms." when tried to execute Selenium program through Eclipse IDE [These programs were run successfully in July 2014] in the same setup

O/S Windows 7 Ultimate
System Type: 32 bit O/S
Installed Selenium: selenium-2.42.2
Eclipse: Juno
Current Firefox browser version: Firefox Setup Stub 33.1.1

I had installed selenium web driver in July 2014 and was able to execute few program's in Eclipse IDE.
When i try to run the program today, the Eclipse Console displays:  
"org.openqa.selenium.firefox.NotConnectedException: Unable to connect to host on port 7055 after 45000 ms. Firefox console output: i    INFO    Mapping [email protected]_39.com to C:\Program Files\MapsGalaxy_39\bar\1.bin"

When i searched with the search string in Google, it displayed try to downgrade Firefox browser version.

Even after downgrading my system firefox version to "Firefox Setup 32.0.3" & i did upgraded Selenium to "selenium-java-2.44.0" and try to run existing selenium program i getting the same error in console.

Request you to help me in this situation.

In case of further clarifications, kindly let me know.

2 Answers

Best answer
Can you try upgrading your firefox and give it a try.

Your firefox should be latest and selenium version should be 2.44. Let us know how it workss
answered by
selected by
0 answered by (192 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

We have resolved 1.2k+ Software Testing queries!

Top Contributors