Join 500+ Software Testing professionals. Solve problem and get your problem solved. Register Now!

0
Why to use headless browsers?

Solved 2 Answers 43 Views Test Planning
0 2
We implemented Jenkins CI with actual browsers. As soon as developers checks in new code, it triggers job and our selenium code does smoke testing. It works as a seperate process and it even gives us screenshot and complete result. I am not sure why headless browsers are in place and what's the pros of using the same?

2 Answers

0
Best answer
0
I've heard from many people that HL browsers are faster. As page is not required to load. But I do not see much difference.
answered by
selected by
0
0
As per my understanding, its used as workaround on computers with no real display.
answered by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.
...