Welcome to the Question and Answer site for Software Testing Professionals

You can get your queries resolved from Software Testing Professionals.

Ask a Question

Get answers and give answers to questions from other members.

View All Questions

Get votes and earn points to build your reputation in community.

View Hot Questions

0
Which API Open source tools are used now in industry?

Solved 2 Answers 38 Views
0 2
Commonly used API Testing tools.Whether that tool is having to track the test case result in dashboard.

2 Answers

1
Best answer
1
At this point of time, I can think of two possible tools I use for REST automation.

1. REST-Assured (http://rest-assured.io/)

REST Assured brings the simplicity of using these languages into the Java domain. For example if your HTTP server returns the following JSON at “http://localhost:8080/lotto/{id}”:

{
   "lotto":{
      "lottoId":5,
      "winning-numbers":[2,45,34,23,7,5,3],
      "winners":[
         {
            "winnerId":23,
            "numbers":[2,45,34,23,3,5]
         },
         {
            "winnerId":54,
            "numbers":[52,3,12,11,18,22]
         }
      ]
   }
}
You can easily use REST Assured to validate interesting things from the response:

@Test public void
lotto_resource_returns_200_with_expected_id_and_winners() {
    
    when().
            get("/lotto/{id}", 5).
    then().
            statusCode(200).
            body("lotto.lottoId", equalTo(5),
                 "lotto.winners.winnerId", containsOnly(23, 54));

}
2. JMeter(http://jmeter.apache.org/download_jmeter.cgi)
Even though, JMeter was created for load testing, we can use it for functional API testing as well.

JMeter includes all the functionality you need to test an API such as parameterization, plus some extra features that can be taken advantage of to enhance your API testing efforts.
answered by (733 points)
selected by
4Comments
commented by (62 points)
Sir,Thank you for your answer. Could you give me some opinion about SoapUI. Is it used right now.I want to do the API Testing and i need to view the testcase result in dashboard. Whether i can achieve using these open source tool as REST-Assured, JMeter and SoapUI
commented by (733 points)
There are two things you should consider.

If your API is REST API, I would go with REST-Assured. As, you can build it through CI and visualize the report.
If your API is SOAP API, you can go with SOAP UI. But, down the line, it is not free and has to be purchased in the future.

So, depending on your API type, you can choose the tool. Since you asked, opensource, I did not suggest SOAP UI.

Conclusion, REST-Assured for the REST API and SoapUI for SOAP API
commented by (733 points)
JMeter is not yet good with reporting
commented by (62 points)
Sir,Thank you for spending your valuable time to give the answer.
1
1
1> Rest assured (open  source tools)

following plugin need to be downloaded here:

json-schema-validator,json-path,rest-assured &testng in dependencies

2> Jmeter (load testing) but you can test rest api

best site to learn : www.artoftesting.com
answered by (672 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

We have resolved 1.2k+ Software Testing queries!

Software Testing Board Weekly update

We will send you handpicked questions that you would love to answer.

View previous campaigns.

Top Contributors

...