Welcome to the Question and Answer site for Software Testing Professionals

You can get your queries resolved from Software Testing Professionals.

Ask a Question

Get answers and give answers to questions from other members.

View All Questions

Get votes and earn points to build your reputation in community.

View Hot Questions

1
What is WSDL and URI in soapui tools?

Solved 2 Answers 27 Views
1 2
I have API link only. Where to get the WSDL.While adding the REST API project, Soapui asks the WSDL.

2 Answers

0
Best answer
0

WSDL: A WSDL is an XML document that describes a web service. It actually stands for Web Services Definition Language.

The URI is the link to your API.

In your SOAP UI, 

–°lick Rest on the main toolbar or select File > New Rest Project

It will ask you for the link. That's where you should put your API  link.

If you are provided with WSDL then you can use it. Otherwise, it is fine.

Let us know your findings.

answered by (733 points)
selected by
1
1

To setup a project for REST API, you can select File - > new REST project and pass on your API URL

WSDL -Web Service Description Language.

WSDL example: http://www.webservicex.net/CurrencyConvertor.asmx?WSDL

WSDL will be provided when you want to setup an API with SOAP.

answered by (672 points)
edited by
3Comments
commented by (733 points)
+1 for proving the example.
commented by (672 points)
Thanks Mayur Sir
commented by (445 points)
What is the difference between SOAP and REST API?
https://softwaretestingboard.com/qna/2714

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

We have resolved 1.2k+ Software Testing queries!

Software Testing Board Weekly update

We will send you handpicked questions that you would love to answer.

View previous campaigns.

Top Contributors

...