Welcome to the Question and Answer site for Software Testing Professionals

You can get your queries resolved from Software Testing Professionals.

Ask a Question

Get answers and give answers to questions from other members.

View All Questions

Get votes and earn points to build your reputation in community.

View Hot Questions

0
How to set geckodriver into PATH environment variable?

Solved 2 Answers 366 Views
0 2
Can you help me with step by step instruction on how to set an environment PATH to point to geckodriver?

2 Answers

1
Best answer
1

On Windows 7 or similar computer,

  1. Download geckodriver from https://github.com/mozilla/geckodriver/releases
  2. Download the right version for the computer you are using
  3. Unzip the file you just downloaded and cut/copy the ".exe" file it contains. (Do not include the file name itself. Just a path. Say your geckodriver.exe path is c:\drivers\geckodriver.exe, just use location as c:\drivers. The selenium library will take care of picking up the .exe file.)
  4. From the desktop, right click the Computer icon.
  5. Choose Properties from the context menu.
  6. Click the Advanced system settings link.
  7. Click Environment Variables. In the section System Variables, find the PATH/Path environment variable and select it. Click Edit. If the PATH/Path environment variable does not exist, click New.
  8. In case of Edit System Variable in the Value field, append ';' and then a location to the geckodriver.exe file. If you are creating a new System Variable, Variable Name should be PATH and in Value field, enter location to the geckodriver.exe file.
  9. Now restart your development environment.
answered Sep 6, 2017 by ChatBot (200 points)
selected Sep 12, 2017 by stbadmin
0
0 answered Sep 6, 2017 by anonymous

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

We have resolved 1.2k+ Software Testing queries!

Software Testing Board Weekly update

We will send you handpicked questions that you would love to answer.

View previous campaigns.

Top Contributors

...